Your Guide to the National Fried Chicken Festival in New Orleans

The National Fried Chicken Festival returns to the New Orleans lakefront each October with three days of live music, a beer garden and all the fried chicken you can eat.

A person bites into a piece of fried chicken.
National Fried Chicken Festival

Multiple food vendors serve creative spins on the Southern classic.

People enjoy fried chicken in New Orleans.
National Fried Chicken Festival

Experience live music, great food and authentic New Orleans culture.

People enjoy fried chicken in New Orleans.
National Fried Chicken Festival

The National Fried Chicken Festival is sponsored by Raising Cane's.

New Orleans is no stranger to a good food festival, and few dishes bring people together quite like a plate of crispy, crunchy, golden fried chicken. For ten years, the National Fried Chicken Festival has celebrated that love with a lakefront gathering pairing Louisiana comfort food with top-performing artists like Keri Hilson, 2 Chainz and Big Freedia.

At a Glance

  • The National Fried Chicken Festival is a three-day festival that happens each October at the UNO Lakefront Arena Festival Grounds in New Orleans
  • Beyond fried chicken, expect a Beer Garden, VIP lounges, a 5K run and live performances from top touring acts
  • Vegan, vegetarian and gluten-free options are available
  • The festival is rain or shine and 100% cashless, so plan payment methods accordingly

Celebrate 10 Years of Flavor at National Fried Chicken Festival

You probably know New Orleans for fluffy beignets, savory crawfish bread and rich, peppery ya-ka-mein — but did you know it’s also home to unforgettable fried chicken? See for yourself at the National Fried Chicken Festival, which takes place on the first weekend of October each year. 

This year marks the 10th anniversary, with the 2026 festival running Friday, Oct. 2, through Sunday, Oct. 4, at the UNO Lakefront Arena Festival Grounds.

Festival Schedule & Events

Fried chicken is the star, but the festival has grown into a full lineup of food, music and family activities. Friday spotlights Louisiana musicians, bands and DJs during Locals Day, while Saturday and Sunday bring national headliners to two main stages, including Nelly, 2 Chains, Dillon Francis, Ying Yang Twins and more. 

Don’t miss the Saturday-morning 5K Run/Walk, where runners, joggers and walkers of all abilities can stoke their appetite before eating begins in earnest. There is also a popular Kids 1-Mile Fun Run for kiddos 12 and under.

Food options are as diverse as the music — find vegan, vegetarian and gluten-free dishes from a delicious lineup of restaurants. Guests 21 and older can upgrade to the Stella Artois Beer Garden for unlimited pours, while VIP tickets add four lounges, including two all-ages areas, plus a plated chicken meal and cocktails. 

General admission covers entry only, so food and drinks are purchased separately. Weekend passes are available on all ticket types, but prices rise closer to the festival, so booking early saves money.

Good to Know Before You Go

The festival is cashless, so plan to pay by card or mobile payment app. Aside from sealed water bottles, outside food and drink aren't permitted, nor are folding festival chairs — though all are available for purchase within festival grounds.

Plan to drive? Parking is available at the Lakefront Arena and along Lakeshore Drive, and a free shuttle runs between the two. If you're bringing the whole crew, children 12 and under get in free with a ticketed adult, and out-of-town guests can book discounted rooms through partners like New Orleans Marriott and Sheraton New Orleans Hotel. 

Make time to explore the Big Easy while you're in town. The New Orleans area is full of historic hotels, award-winning restaurants and exciting attractions worth seeing.

For tickets, full music lineups and the latest updates, visit FriedChickenFestival.com. 

An aerial view of the National Fried Chicken Festival

UNO Lakefront Arena Festival Grounds

People enjoy fried chicken in New Orleans.

Savor chef-driven spins on the classic dish.

People enjoy fried chicken in New Orleans.

Experience festival fun.

People enjoy fried chicken in New Orleans.

Enjoy live music from local and big-name acts.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is the National Fried Chicken Festival?

The festival runs the first weekend in October each year. 2026 marks its 10th anniversary with an expanded three-day schedule.

Where is the festival held?

The UNO Lakefront Arena Festival Grounds.

Is the festival family-friendly?

Yes. Children 12 and under get in free with a ticketed adult, and VIP ticketing includes dedicated all-ages lounge areas.

Are pets allowed?

No pets are allowed, with the exception of service animals.

Is the National Fried Chicken Festival accessible?

The venue is accessible for those with mobility disabilities, but guests should note that the terrain varies. Personal care services, golf cart rides and wheelchair push assistance is not provided, though an accessibility wristband is. The wristband provides access to designated ADA viewing areas with one companion. 

Accessible parking is available with a valid, state-issued handicap placard, permit or license plate, and guests can utilize accessible entry lanes. For more information, guests can visit the Accessibility Services Hub on site.

What kind of tickets are available?

General admission, VIP and Beer Garden tickets, plus discounted weekend passes. Beer Garden access requires guests to be 21 or older.

Can I bring my own food or drinks?

No, outside food and drinks aren't allowed except for sealed water bottles. The festival is also completely cashless.

Is the festival held rain or shine?

Yes. Organizers recommend packing a small handheld umbrella and attending regardless of the forecast.